Privacy Policy

Introduction

Promotion Runner Inc., the owner of Cheep.ca, is concerned about your privacy and protecting the data that you entrust to us. This policy outlines how user data is protected and is based on the standards set by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. By visiting and using the Cheep.ca website, you hereby accept this Privacy Policy and the practices outlined within it.


Privacy Policy Scope

The scope of this Privacy Policy is the treatment of personal and identifiable information that is gathered when you are on http://www.www.cheep.ca ("the Cheep.ca website") and when you use related Cheep.ca services.

The policy does not apply to practices of other parties, including websites linked from Cheep.ca, that are not owned, operated or controlled by Promotion Runner, Inc., nor does it apply to individuals that are not employed or managed by Promotion Runner Inc.


User information collected by Cheep.ca

User information collected by Cheep.ca helps us provide our users with a useful experience. Requested user data is limited to information require to provide the services we offer. We will only use your personal information in a way that is compatible with the purpose for which it is collected or which you subsequently authorize.

Cheep.ca may collect the following information during registration: full name, email address, address, date of birth, gender and deal preferences. Other related information may be collected as well. Cheep.ca also may collect information about your surfing and clicking habits, such as links clicked on the site or in emails, which are used for our research purposes or to target your user experience. Information users knowingly provide via feedback forms on the Cheep.ca website or via emails or mail. Cheep.ca may use submitted information which may include site optimizations, modifications and additions. Location, gender and birth date information may be used to target certain promotions to you, and maybe used along with other user data determine aggregate demographics data for marketing purposes.

User information submitted to and stored by Cheep.ca is considered confidential and will not be shared outside of Promotion Runner Inc. Cheep.ca may share aggregated information across our user base for marketing purposes.

If, for any reason, you object to the above, you can let us know by sending us feedback, you can unsubscribe from the Cheep.ca email service or close your account.

If it is your preference, you may use the services of companies that offer programs that help you to visit websites anonymously. With the use of these services, Cheep.ca cannot provide a personalized experience.


How are cookies used on Cheep.ca?

Cookies are information files that we send to your computer through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and allow us to store your user preferences on your computer, and can provide us information about your browsing habits. Personal information is not collected by Cheep.ca cookies. Information collected through cookies will not be combined with other personal information.

To learn more about cookies and how your browser deals with them (including disabling cookies or alerting you of new cookies) please see the help menu of your browser. To take advantage of many of the features we offer on Cheep.ca, we advise you to enable your cookies.

Some affiliate companies, including advertisers, may use cookies on Cheep.ca. However, these cookies are beyond our control and we do not take responsibility for them.


Does Cheep.ca share information?

Information about our users is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your personal information to anyone. We share your personal information only as described below:

Protecting Cheep.ca and others: To comply with the law, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Cheep.ca, Cheep.ca employees, Cheep.ca users, or others.

Upholding of the Cheep.ca conditions of use: To enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements.

With user consent: Except in the cases above, Cheep.ca will contact you when when your personal information may be shared with another party or used in a way that is incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected. You will be given the opportunity to prevent the sharing of this information by closing your account.


Is information about me secure?

Cheep.ca uses encrypted password protectin to keep your account information private and secure. Users are expected to protect their accounts against unauthorized access. This includes logging our of your Cheep.ca account when finished using the site on a shared computer or other device.


Links to Other Sites

Links to other sites appear on Cheep.ca. We do not take responsibility for content appearing on other sites and do not endorse them. If you have questions about linked sites, please direct your inquiries to the administrators of those sites.


Age-restricted Content

The intended audience for Cheep.ca is those over the age of majority in Canada (18 years of age and older). The site is not intended for use by minors. Those under the age of 18 may not use the site, create a login and provide any personal information or sign up for our daily emails.


How do I unsubscribe from the Cheep.ca daily email?

To unsubscribe, click on the unsubscribe link in any Cheep.ca email, which will direct you to a confirmation page where you may click the "confirm" link to unsubscribe. You can also unsubscribe by sending an email to [email protected]


Cheep.ca Conditions of Use

By visiting Cheep.ca, you accept this Privacy Policy and the Cheep.ca Terms of Use. This includes limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of Ontario provincial law.

Questions about this privacy policy can be directed to [email protected]


Modifications to Privacy Policy

Cheep.ca may change this Policy as required, and changes will be made on this page. The revision date will appear at the bottom of this page. Accessing Cheep.ca indicates your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

Concerns, questions and feedback about this Privacy Policy, can be directed by mail to [email protected] or by traditional mail to Promotion Runner Inc., 263 Eglinton Avenue West, Unit 218, Toronto, Ontario, M4R 1B1, Canada.

Last Edit: October 11, 2011.